2016 Election Results – English

Sikyong

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Lobsang Sangay Lithang, Kham Dharamshala 33876 Selected Lobsang Sangye
2 Penpa Tsering Nangra, Domey Dharamshala 24864 Penpa Tsering

 

Utsang

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Tenzin Dhardon Sharling Tsang Drumpa Dharamshala 16543 Selected Sharling Tenzin Dhadon
2 Dhondup Tashi Ngari Ladakh 13618 Selected Dhondup Tashi (U Tsang)
3 Acharya Yeshi Phuntsok Ngari Delhi 13132 Selected Acharya Yeshi Phuntsok
4 Dolma Tsering Drakney Dharamshala 11900 Selected Dolma Tsering
5 Pema Jungney Ngari Dharamshala 11476 Selected Pema Jungney
6 Namgyal Dolkar Lhagyari Lhokha Dharamshala 9970 Selected Lhagyari Namgyal Dolkar
7 Samten Choedon Ngari Bylakuppe 9930 Selected Samten Choedon
8 Dawa Phunkyi Tsang Gampa Dharamshala 9352 Selected Dawa Phunkyi
9 Dawa Tsering Toe Rachu Dharamshala 9240 Selected Dawa Tsering
10 Migyur Dorjee Ngari Dharamshala 8977 Selected Mingyur Dorjee
11 Tenzin Jamyang Lhokha Dharamshala 8815 Tenzin Jamyang
12 Karma Yeshi Sakya Dharamshala 8215 Karma Yeshi
13 Namgyal Qusar Ngari Dharamshala 6227 Namgyal Qusar
14 Chime Yungdung Ngari Dharamshala 6069 Chemi Youngdung
15 Dawa Rinchen Tsang Gampa Dharamshala 5614 Dawa Rinchen
16 Tashi Dolma Nyanang Dekyiling 5037 Tashi Dolma (U-Tsang) 001
17 Tsering Lhakyap Janyel Gyantse Bylakuppe 4963 Janeal Tsering Lhakyab
18 Tsering Thakchoe Dhingri Phadruk Dharamshala 4490 Tsering Thakchoe
19 Rinchen Tsering Ngari Dhondupling 4449 Rinchen Tsering (U-Tsang) 001
20 Sonam Dorjee Tholing Dharamshala 4405 Sonam Dorjee
21 Paljor Purang Manali 2937 Paljor

 

Dotoe

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Kunchok Choedon Juchen Dege Chauntra 8132 Selected Juchen Kunchok Choedon
2 Yangchen Dolkar Dege Shillong 6913 Selected Yangchen Dolkar
3 Serta Tsultrim Serta Dharamshala 6563 Selected Serta Tsultrim
4 Dorjee Tsetan Nangchen Dharamshala 6539 Selected Dorjee Tsetan
5 Youdon Aukatsang Chamdo Delhi 5872 Selected Youdon Aukatsang
6 Kunchok Yarphel Markham Delhi 5408 Selected Konchok Yarphel
7 Pema Delek Lingtsang Bylakuppe 5103 Selected Pema Delek
8 Lobsang Dakpa Lithang Dharamshala 4829 Selected Lobsang Dhakpa
9 Ngawang Tharpa Sokzong Dharamshala 4702 Selected Ngawang Tharpa
10 Lobsang Yeshi Tsawarong Bylakuppe 4370 Selected Lobsang Yeshi
11 Tsering Dolma Lithang Shillong 4270 Tsering Dolma
12 Gelek Namgyal Kham Kanze Bengalore 4248 Gelek Namgyal
13 Choekyong Wangchuk Gapa Herbertpur 4079 Choekyong Wangchuk
14 Wangdue Dorjee Tehor Bir 3830 Wangdu Dorjee
15 Geshe Yeshi Gawa Bawa Dharamshala 3735 Bawa Geshe Yeshi Gawa
16 Gyari Bhutuk Nyagrong Bengalore 3616 Gyari Bhutuk
17 Tenzin Nangchen Shimla 2958 Tenzin
18 Abo Gakyi Nangchen Dharamshala 2949 Apho Gakyi
19 Tsering Dorjee Tehor Bir 2498 Tsering Dorjee
20 Karma Khedup Riwoche Orissa 1946 karma Khedup

 

Domey

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Thupten Lungrik Rebkong Dharamshala 1943 Selected Thupten Lungri
2 Tashi Dhondup Serta Nepal 1647 Selected Tashi Dhondup
3 Tsering Lhamo Ngaba Dharamshala 1569 Selected Tsering Lhamo
4 Yeshi Dolma Hortsang Dharamshala 1467 Selected Yeshi Dolma
5 Gyarik Thar Tsolho Mangra Dharamshala 1437 Selected Gyari Thar
6 Lobsang Choejor Rebkong Dharamshala 1386 Selected Lobsang Choejor
7 Dhondup Tashi Labdrang Dharamshala 1229 Selected Dhondup Tashi
8 Dratsa Sonam Norbu Sharkhok, Amdo Delhi 1224 Selected Sonam Norbu
9 Karma Gelek Jakhyung Bandhara 1078 Selected Karma Gelek
10 Tsering Youdon Choney Hunsur 953 Selected Tsering Youdon(domey)
11 Geshe Ngaba Gangri Ngaba, Amdo Dharamshala 938 Geshe Ngawa Gangri
12 Sonam Wangmo Labdrang Dhondupling 849 Sonam Wangmo (Domey) 001
13 Lobsang Thupten Rebkong Dharamshala 697 Lobsang Thupten (Domey) (1)
14 Lobsang Choephel Ngaba, Amdo Dharamshala 650 Lobsang Choephel
15 Nyenthar Luchu, Amdo Varanasi 564 Nyenthar
16 Tenzin Choekyab Dobhi Suja 550 Tenzin Choekyab
17 Pema Choedon Labdrang Zoege Dharamshala 543 Pema Choedon
18 Wangzin Lhamo Mewo Ngaba, Amdo Delhi 497 Mewo Wangzin Lhamo
19 Chungdup Tsering Tsongon, Amdo Hunsur 447 Chungdup-1
20 Tsering Logya Chentsa Suja 348 Tsering Lobgya

 

Nyingma

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Khenpo Sonam Tenphel Rekhe Dharamshala 676 Selected Khenpo Sonam Tenphel
2 Khenpo Jampel Tenzin Mingyak Kollegal 592 Selected Khenpo Jamphel Tenzin
3 Khenpo Pema Choephel Tsawa Pashoe Bir 306 Khenpo Pema Choephel
4 Ven. Kalsang Toe Phadruk Nepal 77 Da Kalsang

 

Kagyue

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Ven. Kunga Sotop Dege Bodhgaya 455 Selected Kunga Sotop
2 Ven. Tenpa Yarphel Chamdo Dharamshala 401 Selected Tenpa Yarphel 1
3 Ven. Pema Rigzin Gapa Dekyiling 232 Pema Rigzin (Kargyu) 001
4 Sonam Damdul Nagchu Kamrao 186 Sonam Damdul

 

Sakya

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Lopoen Thupten Gyaltsen Markham Puruwala 300 Selected Lopon Thupten Gyaltsen
2 Khenpo Kadrak Ngodup Sonam Tehor Kanze Gopalpur 239 Selected Kadrak Ngodup Sonam
3 Acharya Lobsang Gyaltsen Lhoka Gopalpur 172 Acharya Lobsang Gyaltsen
4 Drawu Ngawang Lodoe Gapa, Kham Kamrao 106 Drawu Ngawang

 

Geluk

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Atruk Tsetan Lithang, Kham Mundgod 3340 Selected Aduk Tsetan
2 Gowo Lobsang Phende Bawa Mundgod 2621 Selected Lobsang Phende
3 Geshe Thupten Wangchuk Chushul Bylakuppe 2146 Geshe Thupten Wangchuk
4 Beri Sonam Wangchuk Beri, Kham Dharamshala 1565 Beri Sonam Wangchuk

 

Yungdung Bon

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Geshe Monlam Tharchin Kyungpo Solan 152 Selected Geshe Monlam Tharchin
2 Bara Tsewang Tashi Drachen Solan 121 Selected Bara Tsewang Tashi
3 Geshe Namdak Tsukphue Drachen Varanasi 113 Geshe Namdak Tsukphu
4 Yungdung Chime Trewa Solan 25 Yungdrung Chime(Bon)

 

America & Canada

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Pema Chakzoetsang Kongpo Utah 3979 Selected Pema Chagzatsang
2 Tsewang Rigzin Tsang Jhepa Minnesota 2947 Selected Tsewang Rinzin
3 Tenzin Rangdol Kongpo California 2875 Tenzin Rangdol
4 Tashi Namgyal Gapa Seatle 2376  Tashi Namgyal
5 Kalsang Phuntsok Godrukpa Dhingri Portland 1931 Kalsang Phuntsok
6 Kalsang GGT Markham Garthok Vermont 891 Kalsang GGT

Europe & South Africa

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Thupten Wangchen Kyidong Spain 4078 Selected  Thupten Wangchen
2 Samdho Jampa Tsering E-Lhagyari Switzerland 2102 Selected Samdho Jampa Tsering
3 Tenzin Wangpo Tethong Shigatse Switzerland 2016 Tethong Tenzin Wangpo
4 Thupten Gyatso Gyalrong France 1578 Thupten Gyatso

Asia & Australasia (excluding India, Nepal & Bhutan)

S.No. Name Native Present Residence Total Vote Counts Remarks Picture
1 Kyinzom Dhondue Gyantse Sydney 406 Selected Kyinzom-photo
2 Thupten Dhondup Gapa Melbourne 371 Thupten
3 Ngodup Gyaltsen Purang Tride Canberra 229 Ngodup Gyaltsen

 

Live webcast of Sikyong and Parliament Election Results 2016

The results of the final Sikyong and Tibetan Parliamentary election in Tibetan click here
The results of the final Sikyong and Tibetan Parliamentary election in English click here.

Live webcast of The Election Commission will announce the 2016 final results of the Sikyong and Parliament.

Date: 27 April, 2016
Time: 9:30 am (Indian Standard Time)
Venue: Lhakpa Tsering Hall, Dharamsala – India

Comments are closed